01245 265821  

Open-Evening-2017 - Copy.jpg

Senior Leadership Team

Carrie Lynch     

Paul Farmer

  Paul Draper

Mrs C Lynch 

Headteacher

 

 Mr P Farmer

Deputy Headteacher 

 

Mr P Draper

Business Manager

         
Paul Dexter            Matt Copping           Peter Gibbon

Mr P Dexter 

Assistant Headteacher

Assessment 

 

Mr M Copping

Assistant Headteacher

Behaviour and Safety 

 

Mr P Gibbon

Assistant Headteacher

Teaching and Learning

         
 Adrian Degge       Andy Barker      David Thomas

Mr A Degge 

Assistant Headteacher

Head of Science

 

Mr A Barker

Assistant Headteacher

Head of Sixth Form 

 

Mr D Thomas 

Assistant Headteacher

More Able Students

     
   
         

 

There are two executive committees with responsibility for the school’s development:

  • the pastoral executive
  • the curriculum executive

There are 14 curriculum areas:

Art

Miss L Miller

Head of Art

Mrs M Acharya

Mrs J Carlton

Mrs H McLaughlin

Miss A Mitchell

maternity leave

Design & Technology

Mr B Adams

Head of Design & Technology

Mrs J Cunning Head of Food and Textiles
Mr C Sykes Head of Graphics
Miss J Kyriacou D&T
Mrs C Snewin Food Technology
Drama
Mrs L Moon Head of Drama
Miss R Lynch
English
Mr P Gibbon Assistant Headteacher: English and T & L
Mrs H Mariner Second in English & KS5 Co-ordinator
Mr S Bowers
Miss E Bryant
Mr J Butcher Head of Inclusion (SENCO)
Miss R Corfield
Miss K Draper
Miss R Goodman
Mr M Hughes
Miss K Orchard
Mr D Thomas Assistant Headteacher: More Able
Mrs C Tucker
Geography
Miss K Brooks Head of Geography
Mrs J Dawson
Mr L Norman
Mr N Riley
Mrs V Sweeting
History
Mr R Pilsworth Head of History
Mrs C Gee
Miss J Lambert
Mrs C Sullivan
ICT and Business Studies
Mrs C Kibble Head of ICT & Business Studies / School ICT
Mr M Bracken Assistant Head of Sixth Form/Head of Economics
Mr A Barker Assistant Headteacher: Head of Sixth Form
Miss E Derbridge
Mr J Faulkner
Mr D Hand
Mr R Magala
Mathematics
Mr M Lewis Head of Mathematics
Mr P Dexter Assistant Headteacher: ARR
Mr P Atkins
Mr L Barton
Miss N Hopper
Mrs K Hrabak
Mr A Rigglesworth
Mr J Simpson
Mr S White
Mrs A Wood
Media
Miss K Brookes Head of Media
Mrs S Field
Modern Foreign Languages
Mr J Dixon Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs S Fox Head of German
Mrs F Coffey maternity leave
Mrs C McMillan
Mrs C Sykes
Mr A Way maternity cover
Mr N Wilson
Music
Mrs R Evans Head of Music
Mr N Bentley
Physical Education
Mr P Farmer Director of Sport/Deputy Headteacher (Curriculum)
Mrs J Ferguson Head of Physical Edcuation
Mr A Russell Head of Boys’ PE
Mrs K Davis Head of Girls PE 
Miss K Doubleday
Mrs A Cooper
Mr C Huartson
Mr D Merritt
Mr B Trayler
Religious Studies
Mr T Johnson Head of RE
Mr M Copping Assistant Headteacher: Behaviour & Safety
Mrs L Lewis
Mrs S Sargeant
Science
Mr A Degge Assistant Headteacher: Head of Science
Mr A Pennington Head of Chemistry
Mrs L Cook Head of Psychology
Dr T Ghonheim Head of Physics
Mr R Davis
Mr K Butcher
Miss J Hill
Mr M Ingall
Miss H Jones
Dr J Lardge
Mrs N Millard
Miss B Moore
Mrs K Petty
Mr Van Os

Resource Base for Hearing Impaired Students
Mrs H Wood Head of RBHIS
Mrs S Pierce Teacher of the Deaf
Mrs J Campbell Teacher of the Deaf
Mrs S English
Mrs R Hastings
Mrs S Hawkes
Miss A Hrynkiewicz-Sudnik
Mrs M Farmer
Mrs J Read
Miss S Wheeler
Mrs E Gates
Miss A Bocking LSA
Mrs A Burdon LSA
Miss L Kings Specialist LSA
Mrs W Richards LSA
Mrs D Taylor LSA
Learning Support
Mrs S Jones LSA Manager
Mrs S Roycroft LSA Teacher
Mrs L Williams Senior LSA
Miss S Adam
Mr J Bailey
Mrs T Britton
Mr A Davies
Mrs S Devonish
Miss N Jones
Mrs D Messin
Miss R Rollings
Mr J Sewell
Mrs J Sutton
Mr M Terry
Mr K Willis
Student Support
Mr J Butcher Head of Inclusion (SENCO)
Mrs C Shepherd SSC Manager
Mrs J O'Dell SSC Teacher
Pastoral Team
Curriculum: Mr P Farmer - Deputy Headteacher
Behaviour & Safety: Mr M Copping - Assistant Headteacher
Head of Year 7: Mrs F Coffey maternity leave
Head of Year 7: Mr J Simpson maternity cover
Assistant Head of Year 7: Miss R Corfield maternity cover
Head of Year 8: Mr S White
Assistant Head of Year 8: Mrs C Tucker
Head of Year 9: Mr D Hand
Assistant Head of Year 9: Miss E Derbridge
Head of Year 10: Mr N Wilson
Assistant Head of Year 10: Mrs L Cook
Head of Year 11: Mr R Davis
Assistant Head of Year 11: Miss K Draper
Head of Sixth Form: Mr A Barker
Assistant Head of Sixth Form:

Mr M Bracken

Non Teaching Staff

Mr P Draper Business manager
Mrs D Sanders PA to senior staff
Mrs Y DeFeo HR Officer
Mrs A Norris Senior Examinations/Assessment Officer
Mrs S Winter Assistant Examinations/Assessment Officer
Mrs M Baker Finance officer
Mrs T Hurley Finance officer
Mrs S Howell Finance Assistant
Mrs C Johnson Administrator & Sixth Form Study Room Supervisor
Mrs C Scott PR & Marketing Officer
Mrs A Garwood Senior Receptionist
Mrs S McGuire Receptionist
Mrs H Jeffries Assistant to heads of years & faculties
Mrs K Sperrin Administrator/relief receptionist
Mrs M Bradshaw-Pearce Administrator
Mrs J Draper Student administrator/Behaviour for Learning
Mrs N Green Student administrator/Behaviour for Learning
Mrs A O’Brien Student attendance administrator
Mrs J Haigh Student attendance administrator
Mrs E Enever Student administrator/ Senior first aid officer
Mrs T Ayling Student Administrator
Mrs A Hermitage Student Administrator
Mrs P Bonner Clerk to the Governors   
Network Management
Mr M Daniells Network Manager
Mr R Fuller Curriculum Systems Manager
Mr R Everitt ICT Technician
Librarians
Mrs C Hawkings Senior librarian
Mrs A Mortier
Mrs D Harris
Classroom Managers
Mr P Chapman
Mr R Chesher
Ms C Gandham
Mrs C Rowlands
Mrs C Walls
Science Technicians
Mrs A Wisbey Senior Technician
Mrs G Bennett
Mr S Metson
Ms C Reed
Miss J Sexton
Design Technology Technicians
Mr D Blake Workshop Technician
Mr K Winford Electronics Technician
Art Technician
Mrs H Johnson
Food Technology Technician
Mrs K Wicker
School Kitchen
Mrs W Perry Catering Manager
Mrs J Williams Catering Supervisor
Miss D Buck maternity leave
Miss P Eady
Mrs G Milton
Mrs S Holder
Mrs T Howell
Mrs J Mandell
Mrs T Radford
Miss K Schott
Mrs K Scott
Mrs M Walton
Mrs C Wallbank
Mrs L Wallbank
Sports College Support
Mrs Christine Mowle Sports college administrator/PE Technician
Mr Greg Noach Sports Coach
Mr Andrew Bruns Evening sports college receptionists
Site Staff
Mr M Buxton Site manager
Mr J Cable Assistant caretaker
Mr J Collingwood Assistant caretaker
Mr A Haines Groundsman
Mr P Tucker Cleaning Supervisor
Mrs A Perry Asst Cleaning Supervisor
Mrs W Davies Asst Cleaning Supervisor  

 

 

footer